Vepas

Non-EmpireLegendaryLegendaryAttack Defense Control

Vepas is a Legendary Non-Empire commander.

Minimala is one of the oldest serving officers with the Guristas Pirates, and his skills in combat are legendary among the ranks of both the Guristas and their adversaries. Born in YC 44, and having served for almost three decades with the Caldari Navy, Vepas defected after he was denied the rank of admiral during a review of his combat performance. Joining the Guristas in YC 94 at age fifty-one, shortly after their formation, he worked alongside Jirai Laitanen to plan some of their most dangerous missions behind state lines over their first ten years of operation and was instrumental in the development of many of the tactics still used by the Guristas to this day.

Now in his seventies, he is still often seen in combat due to his lust for glory, and he is regarded to this day to be one of the most formidable pilots ever to fly with the Guristas.

Biography

Attributes

Use the stars to see the attributes at each promotion level. Promotion raises the level 1 Offense and Tactics (growth from levels is added on top), raises Power, and grants talent points and talent trees.

AttributeLevel 1Per LevelLevel 50
Data Rate87087
Offense2496.22553.78
Tactics1543.83341.67
Level 50 is the level 1 value plus 49 levels of growth, including the promotion bonus you pick above, before equipment, Homebase Structures and allocated attribute points. Squad Capacity is the same for every commander, see Commander Progression.

Mastery Rating

BVanguard
AAssault
BArtillery
CSiege
ACarrier

The Mastery Rating is how well the commander leads each fleet type (Fleet Proficiency). In battle the rating for the fleet's type scales the fleet's attributes: A+ 120%, A 100%, B 85%, C 70%, D 50%.

Formation Mastery

Phalanx 5%, Intercept 5%. When the fleet this commander leads uses one of these formations, each ship and commander in the fleet with mastery in it adds 5%, and all of them get that total on their basic attributes, up to 15%. Other formations give no bonus.

Skills

A commander has three Talent Bars. Each tree holds a main skill (up to level 15) and a sub skill (up to level 7). Talent Bars 2 and 3 each offer two trees, and you can only select one talent from the same Talent Bar. Talent Bars 2 and 3 must be unlocked first.

Talent Bar 1

50% to 100%1 chance to gain 1 stack of Force Shield each turn in the first 3 turns of the battle.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
150%
253.6%
357.1%
460.7%
564.3%
667.9%
771.4%
875%
978.6%
1082.1%
1185.7%
1289.3%
1392.9%
1496.4%
15100%
Defense CounterattackPassive

Whenever your Force Shield prevents damage, your Commander with the highest Offense deals Kinetic damage to a single enemy wing (DMG Rate: 30% to 60%1, influenced by Offense).

Level Values
LevelValue 1
130%
235%
340%
445%
550%
655%
760%

Talent Bar 2

Force Shield Generator
Option AForce Shield GeneratorCommand

8.8% to 17.5%1 chance to get 1 stack of Force Shield for 2 turns after activating Barrage modules, 2 stacks at maxmium.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
18.8%
29.4%
310%
410.6%
511.3%
611.9%
712.5%
813.1%
913.8%
1014.4%
1115%
1215.6%
1316.3%
1416.9%
1517.5%
Force Shield MasteryPassive

Initiating chance + 3.8% to 7.5%1.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
13.8%
24.4%
35%
45.6%
56.3%
66.9%
77.5%
Force Shield Amplifier
Option B (unlocks at 10 stars)Force Shield AmplifierCommand

In the first 3 Turns, after main wing takes Barrage damage, there is a 22.5% to 45%1 chance to get Force Shield for 2 turns.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
122.5%
224.1%
325.7%
427.3%
528.9%
630.5%
732.1%
833.7%
935.3%
1036.9%
1138.5%
1240.1%
1341.7%
1443.3%
1545%
Amplification OverloadCommand

27.5% to 55%1 chance to increase Evasion by 16% for 1 turn, when all Force Shield are depleted. This effect can trigger at most once per turn.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
127.5%
232%
336.6%
441.2%
545.8%
650.4%
755%

Talent Bar 3

Counterattack Moment
Option ACounterattack MomentActive
Chance 50%

Deals Kinetic damage to a single enemy wing (DMG Rate: 82.5% to 165%1, influenced by Offense).

Level Values
LevelValue 1
182.5%
288.4%
394.3%
4100.2%
5106.1%
6112%
7117.9%
8123.8%
9129.6%
10135.5%
11141.4%
12147.3%
13153.2%
14159.1%
15165%
Counterattack MasteryPassive

Increases your damage by 35% to 70%1 for every stack of Force Shield your ship has got. Additionally increases damage if Vepas is the Lead Commander.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
135%
240.8%
346.7%
452.5%
558.3%
664.2%
770%
Defense Training
Option B (unlocks at 15 stars)Defense TrainingActive
Chance 50%

Your ship gains 5.4% to 10.7%1 Evasion Rate (influenced by Tactics) for 2 turns.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
15.4%
25.7%
36.1%
46.5%
56.9%
67.3%
77.6%
88%
98.4%
108.8%
119.2%
129.5%
139.9%
1410.3%
1510.7%
Defense MasterPassive

Additionally gains 35% to 70%1 chance to initiate Rapid Fire when you have Force Shield. Inflicts ECM Jam on enemy wings if Vepas is the Lead Commander.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
135%
240.8%
346.7%
452.5%
558.3%
664.2%
770%

How To Get

Unlocked by using the item Vepas.

Non-Empire Commanders

CommanderFactionQualityRoleCostOffenseTacticsData Rate
Non-EmpireLegendaryLegendaryAttack Leader626526555
Non-EmpireLegendaryLegendaryAttack Control724814590
Non-EmpireLegendaryLegendary623023079
Heth Unobtainable
Non-EmpireLegendaryLegendary624024082
Non-EmpireLegendaryLegendaryAttack Defense429914983
Non-EmpireLegendaryLegendaryTactics Drone615630992
Non-EmpireLegendaryLegendary622022075
Non-EmpireLegendaryLegendarySupport Service714728678
Trailblazer Tribute Unobtainable
Non-EmpireLegendaryLegendary6111
Vepas
Non-EmpireLegendaryLegendaryAttack Defense Control724915487
Vizan Unobtainable
Non-EmpireLegendaryLegendarySupport Service622022075
Non-EmpireLegendaryLegendaryAttack725514194
Non-EmpireEpicEpicAttack Control423012065
Non-EmpireEpicEpicAttack Service523711365
Non-EmpireEpicEpicDrone Siege421311474
Non-EmpireEpicEpicTactics511823563
Non-EmpireExcellentExcellent718710564
Non-EmpireExcellentExcellent710121356
Non-EmpireExcellentExcellent716115855
Non-EmpireExcellentExcellentSiege79919068
Non-EmpireRareRare71809250