Jonas

Non-EmpireLegendaryLegendaryAttack Defense

Jonas is a Legendary Non-Empire commander.

Captain of Retford - a Bobcat Salvager. He accidentally rescued Lord Falek Grange and then would like to take a bet on him. While seeking Gable's treatment at Lorado statioin, Jonas and his crew were hunted by a Blood Raiders fleet, who was also looking for Lord Falek Grange. Jonas successfully escaped away from the pirates with his severely damaged ship and finally found his way to the Origin of New Eden system and then met the Paladins of House Sarum who were waiting there in accordance with the Holy Word of Empress Jamyl I.

Though utterly isolated and opposed by his crew, Jonas's persistence was finally paid off. For his escort of Lord Falek Grange, he was rewarded a brand new Drake Battlecruiser.

Biography

Attributes

Use the stars to see the attributes at each promotion level. Promotion raises the level 1 Offense and Tactics (growth from levels is added on top), raises Power, and grants talent points and talent trees.

AttributeLevel 1Per LevelLevel 50
Data Rate83083
Offense2997.46664.54
Tactics1493.71330.79
Level 50 is the level 1 value plus 49 levels of growth, including the promotion bonus you pick above, before equipment, Homebase Structures and allocated attribute points. Squad Capacity is the same for every commander, see Commander Progression.

Mastery Rating

AVanguard
A+Assault
BArtillery
A+Siege
A+Carrier

The Mastery Rating is how well the commander leads each fleet type (Fleet Proficiency). In battle the rating for the fleet's type scales the fleet's attributes: A+ 120%, A 100%, B 85%, C 70%, D 50%.

Formation Mastery

Encirclement 5%, Phalanx 5%. When the fleet this commander leads uses one of these formations, each ship and commander in the fleet with mastery in it adds 5%, and all of them get that total on their basic attributes, up to 15%. Other formations give no bonus.

Skills

A commander has three Talent Bars. Each tree holds a main skill (up to level 15) and a sub skill (up to level 7). Talent Bars 2 and 3 each offer two trees, and you can only select one talent from the same Talent Bar. Talent Bars 2 and 3 must be unlocked first.

Talent Bar 1

28% to 55%1 chance to increase Offense by 5% after receiving damage. Stackable, maximum 10 stacks

Level Values
LevelValue 1
128%
229%
331%
433%
535%
637%
739%
841%
943%
1045%
1147%
1249%
1351%
1453%
1555%
BurstPassive

On turn 5, deals Kinetic damage to all enemy wings based on the number of stacks (DMG Rate: 150% to 300%1+150% to 300%2*stacks, influenced by Offense)

Level Values
LevelValue 1Value 2
1150%150%
2175%175%
3200%200%
4225%225%
5250%250%
6275%275%
7300%300%

Talent Bar 2

Penetrating Strike
Option APenetrating StrikeActive
Chance 40%

Reduces Armor of a single enemy wing by 6.8 for 2 turns and deals Kinetic damage to it (DMG Rate: 78% to 156%1, influenced by Offense)

Level Values
LevelValue 1
178%
283%
389%
494%
5100%
6106%
7111%
8117%
9122%
10128%
11134%
12139%
13145%
14150%
15156%
BolsterPassive

Additionally reduce enemy's Armor by 6.8 to 13.61

Level Values
LevelValue 1
16.8
27.9
39
410.2
511.3
612.5
713.6
Ironhide
Option B (unlocks at 10 stars)IronhideCommand

Every time your fleet loses 40% of its starting ship squads, Kinetic damage received is reduced by 11.2% to 22.4%1.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
111.2%
212%
312.8%
413.6%
514.4%
615.2%
716%
816.8%
917.6%
1018.4%
1119.2%
1220%
1320.8%
1421.6%
1522.4%
DefenderPassive

Every time your main wing loses 40% of its starting ship squads, there is a 15% to 30%1 chance to gain 1 stack of Force Shield for 1 turn, This effect can be stacked up to 2 times.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
115%
217%
320%
422%
525%
627%
730%

Talent Bar 3

Enhanced Strategy
Option AEnhanced StrategyPassive

Each turn, there is a 60% chance to increase your Kinetic damage by 4.2% to 8.4%1, stackable

Level Values
LevelValue 1
14.2%
24.5%
34.8%
45.1%
55.4%
65.7%
76%
86.3%
96.6%
106.9%
117.2%
127.5%
137.8%
148.1%
158.4%
TeamworkPassive

Triggering chance +15% to 30%1

Level Values
LevelValue 1
115%
217%
320%
422%
525%
627%
730%
Obliterate
Option B (unlocks at 15 stars)ObliterateActive
Chance 15%

Deals Kinetic damage to a single enemy wing (DMG Rate: 100% to 200%1, influenced by Offense). Increases initiating chance by 10% each turn.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
1100%
2107.1%
3114.2%
4121.4%
5128.5%
6135.7%
7142.8%
8150%
9157.1%
10164.3%
11171.4%
12178.5%
13185.7%
14192.8%
15200%
BraveheartPassive

Every time your fleet loses 40% of its starting ship squads, Damage Rate is increased by 140% to 280%1.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
1140%
2163%
3186%
4210%
5233%
6256%
7280%

How To Get

Unlocked by using the item Jonas.

Non-Empire Commanders

CommanderFactionQualityRoleCostOffenseTacticsData Rate
Non-EmpireLegendaryLegendaryAttack Leader626526555
Non-EmpireLegendaryLegendaryAttack Control724814590
Non-EmpireLegendaryLegendary623023079
Heth Unobtainable
Non-EmpireLegendaryLegendary624024082
Jonas
Non-EmpireLegendaryLegendaryAttack Defense429914983
Non-EmpireLegendaryLegendaryTactics Drone615630992
Non-EmpireLegendaryLegendary622022075
Non-EmpireLegendaryLegendarySupport Service714728678
Trailblazer Tribute Unobtainable
Non-EmpireLegendaryLegendary6111
Non-EmpireLegendaryLegendaryAttack Defense Control724915487
Vizan Unobtainable
Non-EmpireLegendaryLegendarySupport Service622022075
Non-EmpireLegendaryLegendaryAttack725514194
Non-EmpireEpicEpicAttack Control423012065
Non-EmpireEpicEpicAttack Service523711365
Non-EmpireEpicEpicDrone Siege421311474
Non-EmpireEpicEpicTactics511823563
Non-EmpireExcellentExcellent718710564
Non-EmpireExcellentExcellent710121356
Non-EmpireExcellentExcellent716115855
Non-EmpireExcellentExcellentSiege79919068
Non-EmpireRareRare71809250