Marcus

AmarrEpicEpicAttack

Marcus is an Epic Amarr commander.

Marcus Jror, a loyal servant of the Sarum family, is the captain of the scientific research vessel Significance and has long carried out top-secret missions for Jamyl Sarum: searching for ancient technology originating from "Earth", the origin of New Eden.

Following Jamyl's instructions, Marcus reunited with the reborn Falek Grange while recovering Earth-based technological relics near the origin point of New Eden star system. He successfully reverse-engineered these relics to obtain a revolutionary arc weapon system. Jamyl subsequently used this weapon to deal a significant blow to the invading Minmatar Elder Fleet, establishing a solid reputation that would help secure her coronation as Empress of Amarr.

As the operator responsible for the resurrection of Jamyl's clone, Marcus was acutely aware of the anomalies that occurred during the process and the dual personality that resided within Jamyl after her rebirth. Thus, his heart was always filled with conflict and unease while serving Jamyl.

Biography

Attributes

Use the stars to see the attributes at each promotion level. Promotion raises the level 1 Offense and Tactics (growth from levels is added on top), raises Power, and grants talent points and talent trees.

AttributeLevel 1Per LevelLevel 50
Data Rate73073
Offense2145.34475.66
Tactics1162.89257.61
Level 50 is the level 1 value plus 49 levels of growth, including the promotion bonus you pick above, before equipment, Homebase Structures and allocated attribute points. Squad Capacity is the same for every commander, see Commander Progression.

Mastery Rating

CVanguard
A+Assault
AArtillery
CSiege
BCarrier

The Mastery Rating is how well the commander leads each fleet type (Fleet Proficiency). In battle the rating for the fleet's type scales the fleet's attributes: A+ 120%, A 100%, B 85%, C 70%, D 50%.

Formation Mastery

Intercept 5%. When the fleet this commander leads uses one of these formations, each ship and commander in the fleet with mastery in it adds 5%, and all of them get that total on their basic attributes, up to 15%. Other formations give no bonus.

Skills

A commander has three Talent Bars. Each tree holds a main skill (up to level 15) and a sub skill (up to level 7). Talent Bars 2 and 3 each offer two trees, and you can only select one talent from the same Talent Bar. Talent Bars 2 and 3 must be unlocked first.

Talent Bar 1

When your wing receives damage, 33% chance to inflict Particle Dust on a single enemy wing to deal overtime Energy damage each turn (DMG Rate: 6.1% to 12.2%1) for 2 turns, stackable, maximum 5 stacks.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
16.1%
26.5%
36.9%
47.4%
57.8%
68.2%
78.7%
89.1%
99.6%
1010%
1110.4%
1210.9%
1311.3%
1411.8%
1512.2%
High-Energy Particle BindingPassive

Increases received Particle Dust damage of all enemy wings by 6.4% to 12.7%1.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
16.4%
27.4%
38.5%
49.5%
510.6%
611.6%
712.7%

Talent Bar 2

Core Release
Chance 50% · Preparation 1 turn

Need 1 turn to prepare, then deal damage to all enemy wings (DMG Rate:191% to 381%1).

Level Values
LevelValue 1
1191%
2204%
3218%
4231%
5245%
6259%
7272%
8286%
9300%
10313%
11327%
12341%
13354%
14368%
15381%
Kinetic BlastPassive

80% chance to inflict Particle Dust on the target, deal overtime damage (DMG Rate:41% to 82%1) each turn for 1 turn.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
141%
247%
354%
461%
568%
675%
782%

Talent Bar 3

Random 2 units of all your wings and Commanders gain Excellent Hit in the first 2 turns of the battle. Additionally, increases their Kinetic damage by 17% to 34%1 (the more enemy ship squads left, the more bonus will be).

Level Values
LevelValue 1
117%
218%
319%
420%
522%
623%
724%
825%
927%
1028%
1129%
1230%
1332%
1433%
1534%
Kinetic AbsorptionPassive

When Computational Manipulation is initiated, increases the unit's Kinetic damage Critical Chance by 11% to 22%1.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
111%
212%
314%
416%
518%
620%
722%
Circuit Overload
Option B (unlocks at 10 stars)Circuit OverloadActive
Chance 45%

Deals Kinetic damage to a single enemy wing (DMG Rate:119.5% to 238.9%1).

Level Values
LevelValue 1
1119.5%
2128%
3136.5%
4145%
5153.6%
6162.1%
7170.6%
8179.2%
9187.7%
10196.2%
11204.8%
12213.3%
13221.8%
14230.4%
15238.9%
System HackerPassive

When Circuit Overload deals damage, 40% to 80%1 chance to inflict Neural Shutdown on the target for 1 turn.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
140%
246.6%
353.3%
460%
566.6%
673.3%
780%

How To Get

Unlocked by using the item Marcus.

Amarr Commanders

CommanderFactionQualityRoleCostOffenseTacticsData Rate
AmarrLegendaryLegendarySupport Service422722783
AmarrLegendaryLegendarySupport Control525325353
AmarrLegendaryLegendaryTactics Leader715836491
AmarrLegendaryLegendaryAttack Control726426455
AmarrLegendaryLegendaryAttack Support425914093
AmarrLegendaryLegendaryService Support Siege414128272
AmarrLegendaryLegendarySupport Drone725624953
AmarrEpicEpicAttack420712669
AmarrEpicEpicTactics Control311723663
Marcus
AmarrEpicEpicAttack421411673
AmarrExcellentExcellent710820656
AmarrExcellentExcellent718418438
AmarrRareRare79318249