Jamyl I

AmarrLegendaryLegendaryTactics Leader

Jamyl I is a Legendary Amarr commander.

The empress is loved by those close to her, feared and hated by her enemies, and revered by her subjects. Born into the militaristic Sarum family, Jamyl was groomed from a young age to rise to the top of Imperial society. Though confident she would succeed Amarr Emperor Heideran VII, she lost the Succession Trials to Doriam of House Kor-Azor and committed suicide as required by religious law. But when the empire was in a moment of darkness at the hands of the Elder Fleet, Jamyl miraculously returned from death to lead the Amarr in a counterattack. Widely hailed as a living incarnation of divine rebirth, Jamyl ascended the Imperial throne as a heroine.

The secrets of Jamyl’s rise to power are known by few. Her resurrection was not an act of God, but rather cloning: a grave sin for one born of royal flesh. Additionally, this cloning did not go as planned. Somewhere in the process a foreign intelligence invaded her mind. The Other, as it is known, constantly torments Jamyl, sometimes taking over her mind and body during moments of weakness.

How much of Jamyl’s public persona has been usurped by the Other may never be known by anyone but the empress herself. And whether the Other will lead the empire to ruin or greatness remains to be seen.

Biography

Attributes

Use the stars to see the attributes at each promotion level. Promotion raises the level 1 Offense and Tactics (growth from levels is added on top), raises Power, and grants talent points and talent trees.

AttributeLevel 1Per LevelLevel 50
Offense1583.93350.57
Tactics3649.08808.92
Data Rate91091
Level 50 is the level 1 value plus 49 levels of growth, including the promotion bonus you pick above, before equipment, research and allocated attribute points. Squad Capacity is the same for every commander, see Commander Progression.

Mastery Rating

CVanguard
A+Assault
A+Artillery
CSiege
BCarrier

The Mastery Rating is how well the commander leads each fleet type (Fleet Proficiency). In battle the rating for the fleet's type scales the fleet's attributes: A+ 120%, A 100%, B 85%, C 70%, D 50%.

Formation Mastery

Encirclement 5%, Intercept 5%. When the fleet this commander leads uses one of these formations, its attributes get the bonus shown. Other formations give no bonus.

Skills

A commander has three Talent Bars. Each tree holds a main skill (up to level 15) and a sub skill (up to level 7). Talent Bars 2 and 3 each offer two trees, and you can only select one talent from the same Talent Bar. Talent Bars 2 and 3 must be unlocked first.

Talent Bar 1

Empress Majesty
Chance 65% · Preparation 1 turn

Need 1 turn to prepare, then deals 3 instances of Energy damage to a single enemy wing (DMG Rate: 17.7% to 35.3%1, 35.3% to 70.6%2, 53% to 105.9%3 respectively, influenced by Tactics).

Level Values
LevelValue 1Value 2Value 3
117.7%35.3%53%
218.9%37.8%56.7%
320.2%40.3%60.5%
421.4%42.8%64.3%
522.7%45.4%68.1%
623.9%47.9%71.9%
725.2%50.4%75.7%
826.5%52.9%79.4%
927.7%55.5%83.2%
1029%58%87%
1130.2%60.5%90.8%
1231.5%63%94.6%
1332.8%65.6%98.4%
1434%68.1%102.2%
1535.3%70.6%105.9%
Gaze of EmpressPassive

27.5% to 55%1 chance to inflict Admire and Fear on a Commander for 2 turns, with each status determined independently.
Admire: Unable to deal damage, reduce all attributes by 5%, stackable.
Fear: Skip a turn at the beginning of the battle, reduce all attributes by 5%, stackable.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
127.5%
232%
336.6%
441.2%
545.8%
650.4%
755%

Talent Bar 2

Benevolence and Might
Option ABenevolence and MightActive
Chance 35% · Preparation 1 turn

Need 1 turn to prepare, then deal energy damage to all enemy wings (DMG Rate :255% to 510%1, influenced by Tactics).

Level Values
LevelValue 1
1255%
2273.2%
3291.4%
4309.6%
5327.9%
6346.1%
7364.3%
8382.5%
9400.7%
10418.9%
11437.1%
12455.4%
13473.6%
14491.8%
15510%
GracePassive

Repairs all your wings (Repair Rate :127.5% to 182.1%1, influenced by Tactics). Increases repair rate by 60% to 120%2 , if any enemy Commander is in Admire status.

Level Values
LevelValue 1Value 2
1127.5%60%
2136.6%70%
3145.7%80%
4154.8%90%
5163.9%100%
6173%110%
7182.1%120%
Turn the Tide
Option B (unlocks at 10 stars)Turn the TidePassive

Increases Tactics by 50% at the 4th turn and deal Energy damage to all enemy wings (DMG Rate :244% to 488%1, influenced by Tactics).

Level Values
LevelValue 1
1244%
2261%
3278%
4296%
5313%
6331%
7348%
8366%
9383%
10401%
11418%
12436%
13453%
14471%
15488%
The SaviorPassive

40% to 80%1 chance to deal one extra instance of damage if you have less ship squads than your enemy.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
140%
246%
353%
460%
566%
673%
780%

Talent Bar 3

Dominating Battlefield
Chance 45%

Deal Energy damage to all enemy wings (DMG Rate :70% to 140%1, influenced by Tactics).

Level Values
LevelValue 1
170%
275%
380%
485%
590%
695%
7100%
8105%
9110%
10115%
11120%
12125%
13130%
14135%
15140%
Suppressive AuraPassive

Reduces damage dealt by all enemy wings by 8.8% to 17.5%1 for 2 turns. If any enemy Commander is affected by Fear, reduces their Kinetic damage by 8.8% to 17.5%2 for 2 turns.

Level Values
LevelValue 1Value 2
18.8%8.8%
210.2%10.2%
311.7%11.7%
413.1%13.1%
514.6%14.6%
616%16%
717.5%17.5%
Spiritual Awakening
Option B (unlocks at 15 stars)Spiritual AwakeningPassive

Energy Damage Critical Chance + 15% to 30%1

Level Values
LevelValue 1
115%
216.1%
317.1%
418.2%
519.3%
620.4%
721.4%
822.5%
923.6%
1024.6%
1125.7%
1226.8%
1327.9%
1428.9%
1530%
Spark of ThoughtPassive

Increases chance of initiating Empress Majesty by 12.5% to 25%1 (influenced by Tactics). When Jamyl is the Lead Commander, additionally increases Energy critical damage by 12%.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
112.5%
214.6%
316.7%
418.8%
520.8%
622.9%
725%

How To Get

Unlocked by using the item Jamyl I.

Amarr Commanders

CommanderFactionQualityRoleCostOffenseTacticsData Rate
AmarrLegendaryLegendarySupport Service422722783
AmarrLegendaryLegendarySupport Control525325353
Jamyl I
AmarrLegendaryLegendaryTactics Leader715836491
AmarrLegendaryLegendaryAttack Control726426455
AmarrLegendaryLegendaryAttack Support425914093
AmarrLegendaryLegendaryService Support Siege414128272
AmarrLegendaryLegendarySupport Drone725624953
AmarrEpicEpicAttack420712669
AmarrEpicEpicTactics Control311723663
AmarrEpicEpicAttack421411673
AmarrExcellentExcellent710820656
AmarrExcellentExcellent718418438
AmarrRareRare79318249