Tovil-Toba

CaldariLegendaryLegendarySupport

Tovil-Toba is a Legendary Caldari commander.

Yakiya Tovil-Toba was an admiral in the Caldari Navy during the Gallente-Caldari War, in command of a few dozen ships including a fighter carrier.

Tovil-Toba is most known for a week of guerrilla fleet actions against the Gallente home fleet two weeks after the start of the evacuation and a final sacrificial attack on Gallente Prime that resulted in two millions deaths in the city of Hueromont.

Tovil-Toba is revered as a hero of the Caldari State by current Caldari.

Biography

Attributes

Use the stars to see the attributes at each promotion level. Promotion raises the level 1 Offense and Tactics (growth from levels is added on top), raises Power, and grants talent points and talent trees.

AttributeLevel 1Per LevelLevel 50
Data Rate920.0192.49
Offense2526.28559.72
Tactics2546.34564.66
Level 50 is the level 1 value plus 49 levels of growth, including the promotion bonus you pick above, before equipment, Homebase Structures and allocated attribute points. Squad Capacity is the same for every commander, see Commander Progression.

Mastery Rating

A+Vanguard
BAssault
A+Artillery
CSiege
ACarrier

The Mastery Rating is how well the commander leads each fleet type (Fleet Proficiency). In battle the rating for the fleet's type scales the fleet's attributes: A+ 120%, A 100%, B 85%, C 70%, D 50%.

Formation Mastery

Phalanx 5%, Intercept 5%. When the fleet this commander leads uses one of these formations, each ship and commander in the fleet with mastery in it adds 5%, and all of them get that total on their basic attributes, up to 15%. Other formations give no bonus.

Skills

A commander has three Talent Bars. Each tree holds a main skill (up to level 15) and a sub skill (up to level 7). Talent Bars 2 and 3 each offer two trees, and you can only select one talent from the same Talent Bar. Talent Bars 2 and 3 must be unlocked first.

Talent Bar 1

Guerrilla Warfare: At the start of each of the first 3 turns, randomly initiate 2 of the following Tactics:
"Conscription": Call in 1~2 Guardian Drone II wings (the number of drone wings is affected by the difference in the Tactics value of the Lead Commanders of both sides).
"Transfer": All your wings gain +11.1% to 22.2%1 Evasion Rate (affected by the difference in the Data Rate value of the Lead Commanders of both sides), effective for this turn only.
"Ambush": All your wings gain +0.9% to 1.9%2 Firepower (affected by the difference in the Offense value of the Lead Commanders of both sides). This effect stacks and lasts for the entire battle.

Level Values
LevelValue 1Value 2
111.1%0.9%
211.8%1%
312.6%1.1%
413.4%1.1%
514.2%1.2%
615%1.3%
715.8%1.3%
816.6%1.4%
917.4%1.5%
1018.2%1.5%
1119%1.6%
1219.8%1.7%
1320.6%1.7%
1421.4%1.8%
1522.2%1.9%
Decisive BattlePassive

Starting from the 4th turn, your main wing rams 1 enemy wing each turn, dealing 62% to 123%1 Kinetic damage (damage is increased if your have higher Armor than the enemy, up to +47%) and receiving 46% to 91%2 Kinetic damage (received damage is reduced if your have higher Armor than the enemy, up to -50%). If this is the Lead Commander, increase Offense, Tactics and Data Rate by 3.7%.

Level Values
LevelValue 1Value 2
162%46%
272%53%
382%61%
492%68%
5103%76%
6113%83%
7123%91%

Talent Bar 2

Ambush Mastery
Option AAmbush MasteryPassive

Increases initiating chance of Ambush Tactics by 100%. If the Ambush Tactics is initiated this turn, deal 1~2 Kinetic damage (DMG Rate: 148%, influenced by Offense) to 1 enemy wing before initiating actions.

Fatal StrikePassive

Each time Ambush Tactics is initiated, all your wings and Commanders' Kinetic Critical Chance is increased by 1.8% to 3.5%1 (influenced by Offense). This effect stacks and lasts for the entire battle.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
11.8%
22%
32.3%
42.6%
52.9%
63.2%
73.5%
Rear Rest
Option B (unlocks at 10 stars)Rear RestPassive

Increases initiating chance of Transfer Tactics by 100%. If Transfer Tactics is initiated this turn, repair all your wings (Repair Rate: 97% to 193%1, influenced by Data Rate) before initiating actions.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
197%
2103%
3110%
4117%
5124%
6131%
7138%
8145%
9152%
10159%
11165%
12172%
13179%
14186%
15193%
CleanupPassive

If Transfer Tactics is initiated this turn, there is a 35% to 70%1 chance to remove debuffs from 2 of your units (Ship or Commander) before initiating actions.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
135%
240%
346%
452%
558%
664%
770%

Talent Bar 3

Conscription Mastery
Option AConscription MasteryPassive

Increases initiating chance of Conscription Tactics by 100%. Each time Conscription Tactics is initiated, additionally reduces Armor of an enemy wing by 3.6 to 7.11 (influenced by Tactics) for 2 turns when all your wings start to initiate actions this turn, can be stacked to up to 3 stacks.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
13.6
23.8
34.1
44.3
54.6
64.8
75.1
85.3
95.6
105.8
116.1
126.4
136.6
146.9
157.1
MarkPassive

Each time Conscription Tactics is initiated, additionally increases received Kinetic damage of an enemy wing by 2.3% to 4.5%1 (influenced by Tactics) for 2 turns when all your wings start to initiate actions this turn, can be stacked to up to 3 stacks.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
12.3%
22.7%
33%
43.4%
53.8%
64.2%
74.5%
Overhaul
Option B (unlocks at 15 stars)OverhaulPassive

Increases initiating chance of Transfer Tactics by 100%. Each time Transfer Tactics is initiated, increase Armor of all your wings by 2.1 to 4.11 (influenced by Data Rate). This effect stacks and lasts for the entire battle.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
12.1
22.2
32.3
42.5
52.6
62.8
72.9
83.1
93.2
103.4
113.5
123.7
133.8
144
154.1
FortificationPassive

Each time Transfer Tactics is initiated, reduce received Kinetic damage of all your wings by 9% to 17%1 (influenced by Data Rate) for 1 turn, non-stackable.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
19%
210%
311%
413%
514%
615%
717%

How To Get

Unlocked by using the item Tovil-Toba.

Caldari Commanders

CommanderFactionQualityRoleCostOffenseTacticsData Rate
CaldariLegendaryLegendaryAttack515129984
CaldariLegendaryLegendarySupport714828670
CaldariLegendaryLegendaryAttack Support328214679
CaldariLegendaryLegendarySupport Service314925588
CaldariLegendaryLegendaryDefense Support328713978
CaldariLegendaryLegendaryAttack Control427115195
Tovil-Toba
CaldariLegendaryLegendarySupport625225492
CaldariEpicEpicTactics Control411921271
CaldariEpicEpicService622512665
CaldariEpicEpicDefense Control421511572
CaldariEpicEpicSupport421121043
CaldariExcellentExcellent710418865
CaldariExcellentExcellent710521153