Lai Dai Engineer

CaldariExcellentExcellent

Lai Dai Engineer is an Excellent Caldari commander.

"A Lai Dai Production" signifies the most exquisite design and craftsmanship found among all the nations. The efforts of the engineers behind this reputation, of course, are indispensable.

Biography

Attributes

Use the stars to see the attributes at each promotion level. Promotion raises the level 1 Offense and Tactics (growth from levels is added on top), raises Power, and grants talent points and talent trees.

AttributeLevel 1Per LevelLevel 50
Data Rate53053
Offense1052.61232.89
Tactics2115.26468.74
Level 50 is the level 1 value plus 49 levels of growth, including the promotion bonus you pick above, before equipment, Homebase Structures and allocated attribute points. Squad Capacity is the same for every commander, see Commander Progression.

Mastery Rating

BVanguard
AAssault
BArtillery
CSiege
ACarrier

The Mastery Rating is how well the commander leads each fleet type (Fleet Proficiency). In battle the rating for the fleet's type scales the fleet's attributes: A+ 120%, A 100%, B 85%, C 70%, D 50%.

Formation Mastery

Phalanx 5%. When the fleet this commander leads uses one of these formations, each ship and commander in the fleet with mastery in it adds 5%, and all of them get that total on their basic attributes, up to 15%. Other formations give no bonus.

Skills

A commander has three Talent Bars. Each tree holds a main skill (up to level 15) and a sub skill (up to level 7). Talent Bars 2 and 3 each offer two trees, and you can only select one talent from the same Talent Bar. Talent Bars 2 and 3 must be unlocked first.

Talent Bar 1

When your wing receives damage, 33% chance to inflict Quick-Freeze on a single enemy wing to deal overtime Energy damage each turn (DMG Rate: 6.1% to 12.2%1) for 2 turns, stackable, maximum 5 stacks.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
16.1%
26.5%
36.9%
47.4%
57.8%
68.2%
78.7%
89.1%
99.6%
1010%
1110.4%
1210.9%
1311.3%
1411.8%
1512.2%
Stasis BlastPassive

Increases received Quick-Freeze damage of all enemy wings by 6.4% to 12.7%1.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
16.4%
27.4%
38.5%
49.5%
510.6%
611.6%
712.7%

Talent Bar 2

Pulse Fluctuation
Chance 35%

Deals Kinetic damage to a single enemy wing (DMG Rate:105.3% to 210.5%1)

Level Values
LevelValue 1
1105.3%
2112.8%
3120.3%
4127.8%
5135.3%
6142.8%
7150.4%
8157.9%
9165.4%
10172.9%
11180.4%
12187.9%
13195.5%
14203%
15210.5%
Superconducting RaidPassive

When Pulse Fluctuation deals damage, 50% to 100%1 chance to inflict ECM Jam on the target for 1 turn.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
150%
258.3%
366.6%
475%
583.3%
691.6%
7100%

Talent Bar 3

At the 2nd turn, grants your 1st wing immunity to Burn and inflict Radiation on enemy wings (DMG Rate: 102.5% to 205%1, influenced by Tactics) for 2 turns

Level Values
LevelValue 1
1102.5%
2109.8%
3117.1%
4124.5%
5131.8%
6139.1%
7146.4%
8153.8%
9161.1%
10168.4%
11175.7%
12183%
13190.4%
14197.7%
15205%
ConcentrationPassive

Damage Rate of Radiation +10% to 20%1

Level Values
LevelValue 1
110%
211.7%
313.3%
415%
516.7%
618.3%
720%

How To Get

Unlocked by using the item Lai Dai Engineer.

Caldari Commanders

CommanderFactionQualityRoleCostOffenseTacticsData Rate
CaldariLegendaryLegendaryAttack515129984
CaldariLegendaryLegendarySupport714828670
CaldariLegendaryLegendaryAttack Support328214679
CaldariLegendaryLegendarySupport Service314925588
CaldariLegendaryLegendaryDefense Support328713978
CaldariLegendaryLegendaryAttack Control427115195
CaldariLegendaryLegendarySupport625225492
CaldariEpicEpicTactics Control411921271
CaldariEpicEpicService622512665
CaldariEpicEpicDefense Control421511572
CaldariEpicEpicSupport421121043
CaldariExcellentExcellent710418865
Lai Dai Engineer
CaldariExcellentExcellent710521153