Thumgar

MinmatarEpicEpicAttack Siege

Thumgar is an Epic Minmatar commander.

Thumgar was a member of the Minmatar Valklear Squad, tasked with locating the whereabouts of the tribal elders during a mission codenamed "Frenzy." Under orders, he ventured to the Hahyil system to carry out this mission.

With the assistance of the Jovians, the squad eventually found the bodies of the elders in a mine and engaged in intense combat with ambushing Amarr forces. Thumgar, unfortunately, was killed in action during the retreat.

Biography

Attributes

Use the stars to see the attributes at each promotion level. Promotion raises the level 1 Offense and Tactics (growth from levels is added on top), raises Power, and grants talent points and talent trees.

AttributeLevel 1Per LevelLevel 50
Data Rate65065
Offense2345.83519.67
Tactics1172.91259.59
Level 50 is the level 1 value plus 49 levels of growth, including the promotion bonus you pick above, before equipment, Homebase Structures and allocated attribute points. Squad Capacity is the same for every commander, see Commander Progression.

Mastery Rating

BVanguard
BAssault
A+Artillery
BSiege
CCarrier

The Mastery Rating is how well the commander leads each fleet type (Fleet Proficiency). In battle the rating for the fleet's type scales the fleet's attributes: A+ 120%, A 100%, B 85%, C 70%, D 50%.

Formation Mastery

Intercept 5%. When the fleet this commander leads uses one of these formations, each ship and commander in the fleet with mastery in it adds 5%, and all of them get that total on their basic attributes, up to 15%. Other formations give no bonus.

Skills

A commander has three Talent Bars. Each tree holds a main skill (up to level 15) and a sub skill (up to level 7). Talent Bars 2 and 3 each offer two trees, and you can only select one talent from the same Talent Bar. Talent Bars 2 and 3 must be unlocked first.

Talent Bar 1

Precision Strike
Chance 40%

Deals Kinetic damage to the enemy wing that has the lowest Armor (DMG Rate: 105% to 210%1)

Level Values
LevelValue 1
1105%
2112.5%
3120%
4127.5%
5135%
6142.5%
7150%
8157.5%
9165%
10172.5%
11180%
12187.5%
13195%
14202.5%
15210%
TeamworkPassive

Triggering chance +5.5% to 11%1

Level Values
LevelValue 1
15.5%
26.4%
37.3%
48.2%
59.2%
610.1%
711%

Talent Bar 2

Dark Energy Release
Chance 50% · Preparation 1 turn

Need 1 turn to prepare, then deal damage to all enemy wings (DMG Rate:185% to 370%1).

Level Values
LevelValue 1
1185%
2198%
3211%
4224%
5238%
6251%
7264%
8277%
9291%
10304%
11317%
12331%
13344%
14357%
15370%
Plasma BarragePassive

80% chance to inflict Burn on the target, dealing overtime Kinetic damage (DMG Rate:35% to 70%1) each turn for 1 turn.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
135%
240%
346%
452%
558%
664%
770%

Talent Bar 3

Ranged Strike
Option ARanged StrikeActive
Chance 35%

Deals Kinetic damage to all enemy wings (DMG Rate: 112% to 224%1)

Level Values
LevelValue 1
1112%
2120%
3128%
4136%
5144%
6152%
7160%
8168%
9176%
10184%
11192%
12200%
13208%
14216%
15224%
RepaymentPassive

50% to 100%1 chance to repair your wings (Repair Rate: 54.1% to 108.2%2, influenced by Data Rate)

Level Values
LevelValue 1Value 2
150%54.1%
258.3%63.1%
366.6%72.1%
475%81.1%
583.3%90.2%
691.6%99.2%
7100%108.2%
Expansive Strike
Option B (unlocks at 10 stars)Expansive StrikeActive
Chance 50% · Preparation 1 turn

Needs 1 turn to prepare, then deals Kinetic damage to all enemy wings (DMG Rate: 229% to 458%1)

Level Values
LevelValue 1
1229%
2245%
3261%
4278%
5294%
6310%
7327%
8343%
9360%
10376%
11392%
12409%
13425%
14441%
15458%
OppressionPassive

50% to 100%1 chance to inflict target with Repair Disabled for 1 turn

Level Values
LevelValue 1
150%
258.3%
366.7%
475%
583.3%
691.7%
7100%

How To Get

Unlocked by using the item Thumgar.

Minmatar Commanders

CommanderFactionQualityRoleCostOffenseTacticsData Rate
MinmatarLegendaryLegendaryAttack425714391
MinmatarLegendaryLegendaryAttack428814377
MinmatarLegendaryLegendaryAttack Siege425024451
MinmatarLegendaryLegendarySupport Service615030281
MinmatarLegendaryLegendarySupport725325353
MinmatarLegendaryLegendaryAttack Support529615276
MinmatarLegendaryLegendaryAttack729214373
MinmatarLegendaryLegendaryAttack Support726915791
MinmatarEpicEpicAttack Control621211573
MinmatarEpicEpicAttack Tactics720820841
Thumgar
MinmatarEpicEpicAttack Siege423411765
MinmatarExcellentExcellent718810266
MinmatarExcellentExcellent710218867
Lindsay Unobtainable
MinmatarRareRare414014048