Karin

MinmatarLegendaryLegendaryAttack Siege

Karin is a Legendary Minmatar commander.

Karin Midular was the prime minister of the Minmatar Republic during the first years of the Empyrean Age and is viewed as pursuing a foreign policy of compromise and reconciliation, particularly with the Amarr Empire. This strategy is widely considered a failure tantamount to appeasement within Minmatar society, but Karin Midular remained the respected chief of the Sebiestor tribe up until her assassination in YC 115.

The powerful influence of Midular’s role as a Ray of Matar, a traditional status of leadership conferred on those bearing the Voluval mark of that name, meant that she would continue to be held in high regard. Her assassination by a federation citizen, in a mass shooting at a Minmatar festival in the Gallente city of Caille, led to confrontation and deeply strained relations between the Minmatar Republic and the Gallente Federation.

Biography

Attributes

Use the stars to see the attributes at each promotion level. Promotion raises the level 1 Offense and Tactics (growth from levels is added on top), raises Power, and grants talent points and talent trees.

AttributeLevel 1Per LevelLevel 50
Data Rate51051
Offense2506.24555.76
Tactics2446.08541.92
Level 50 is the level 1 value plus 49 levels of growth, including the promotion bonus you pick above, before equipment, Homebase Structures and allocated attribute points. Squad Capacity is the same for every commander, see Commander Progression.

Mastery Rating

BVanguard
BAssault
AArtillery
ASiege
CCarrier

The Mastery Rating is how well the commander leads each fleet type (Fleet Proficiency). In battle the rating for the fleet's type scales the fleet's attributes: A+ 120%, A 100%, B 85%, C 70%, D 50%.

Formation Mastery

Assault 5%. When the fleet this commander leads uses one of these formations, each ship and commander in the fleet with mastery in it adds 5%, and all of them get that total on their basic attributes, up to 15%. Other formations give no bonus.

Skills

A commander has three Talent Bars. Each tree holds a main skill (up to level 15) and a sub skill (up to level 7). Talent Bars 2 and 3 each offer two trees, and you can only select one talent from the same Talent Bar. Talent Bars 2 and 3 must be unlocked first.

Talent Bar 1

Deadly Strike
Chance 35%

Increases your Critical Chance by 12% (damage + 100%) and deals Kinetic damage to a single enemy wing (DMG Rate: 120% to 240%1)

Level Values
LevelValue 1
1120%
2128.6%
3137.1%
4145.7%
5154.3%
6162.9%
7171.4%
8180%
9188.6%
10197.1%
11205.7%
12214.3%
13222.9%
14231.4%
15240%
AdversarialPassive

Inflicts EM Storm if the target belongs to Amarr faction, dealing Energy damage every turn (DMG Rate: 37.5% to 75%1, influenced by Offense) for 2 turns

Level Values
LevelValue 1
137.5%
243.8%
350%
456.2%
562.5%
668.8%
775%

Talent Bar 2

Precision Strike
Option APrecision StrikeActive
Chance 40%

Deals Kinetic damage to the enemy wing that has the lowest Armor (DMG Rate: 105% to 210%1)

Level Values
LevelValue 1
1105%
2112.5%
3120%
4127.5%
5135%
6142.5%
7150%
8157.5%
9165%
10172.5%
11180%
12187.5%
13195%
14202.5%
15210%
TeamworkPassive

Triggering chance +5.5% to 11%1

Level Values
LevelValue 1
15.5%
26.4%
37.3%
48.2%
59.2%
610.1%
711%
Ranged Strike
Option B (unlocks at 10 stars)Ranged StrikeActive
Chance 35%

Deals Kinetic damage to all enemy wings (DMG Rate: 112% to 224%1)

Level Values
LevelValue 1
1112%
2120%
3128%
4136%
5144%
6152%
7160%
8168%
9176%
10184%
11192%
12200%
13208%
14216%
15224%
RepaymentPassive

50% to 100%1 chance to repair your wings (Repair Rate: 54.1% to 108.2%2, influenced by Data Rate)

Level Values
LevelValue 1Value 2
150%54.1%
258.3%63.1%
366.6%72.1%
475%81.1%
583.3%90.2%
691.6%99.2%
7100%108.2%

Talent Bar 3

Ship Enhancement
Option AShip EnhancementActive
Chance 50%

Your ships gain immunity to ECM Jam and increase Firepower by 15% to 30%1 for 2 turns

Level Values
LevelValue 1
115%
216%
317%
418%
519%
620%
721%
823%
924%
1025%
1126%
1227%
1328%
1429%
1530%
TeamworkPassive

Triggering chance +5.5% to 11%1

Level Values
LevelValue 1
15.5%
26.4%
37.3%
48.2%
59.2%
610.1%
711%
Storm Coverage
Option B (unlocks at 15 stars)Storm CoverageActive
Chance 40% · Preparation 1 turn

Needs 1 turn to prepare, then inflicts EM Storm on all enemy wings, dealing overtime Energy damage each turn (DMG Rate: 188% to 376%1, influenced by Offense) for 2 turns

Level Values
LevelValue 1
1188%
2201%
3214%
4228%
5241%
6255%
7268%
8282%
9295%
10308%
11322%
12335%
13349%
14362%
15376%
TeamworkPassive

Triggering chance +10% to 20%1

Level Values
LevelValue 1
110%
211%
313%
415%
516%
618%
720%

How To Get

Unlocked by using the item Karin.

Minmatar Commanders

CommanderFactionQualityRoleCostOffenseTacticsData Rate
MinmatarLegendaryLegendaryAttack425714391
MinmatarLegendaryLegendaryAttack428814377
Karin
MinmatarLegendaryLegendaryAttack Siege425024451
MinmatarLegendaryLegendarySupport Service615030281
MinmatarLegendaryLegendarySupport725325353
MinmatarLegendaryLegendaryAttack Support529615276
MinmatarLegendaryLegendaryAttack729214373
MinmatarLegendaryLegendaryAttack Support726915791
MinmatarEpicEpicAttack Control621211573
MinmatarEpicEpicAttack Tactics720820841
MinmatarEpicEpicAttack Siege423411765
MinmatarExcellentExcellent718810266
MinmatarExcellentExcellent710218867
Lindsay Unobtainable
MinmatarRareRare414014048