Yana

GallenteLegendaryLegendaryAttack

Yana is a Legendary Gallente commander.

Federal Navy Colonel and pilot of a Taranis Interceptor.

In YC110, Yana met Captain Korvin Lears, who was assigned to the same squadron, during a joint military exercise between the Federation and Minmatar Republic in Skarkon. On their return journey to Gallente territory, they encountered an escort of the Minmatar Elder Fleet, and the ship Yana was piloting was unfortunately destroyed. Unlike Korvin's sentimental nature, Yana was more focused on adhering to the will of the Federation and completing all the tasks assigned to her.

Biography

Attributes

Use the stars to see the attributes at each promotion level. Promotion raises the level 1 Offense and Tactics (growth from levels is added on top), raises Power, and grants talent points and talent trees.

AttributeLevel 1Per LevelLevel 50
Data Rate87087
Offense2606.48577.52
Tactics1423.53314.97
Level 50 is the level 1 value plus 49 levels of growth, including the promotion bonus you pick above, before equipment, Homebase Structures and allocated attribute points. Squad Capacity is the same for every commander, see Commander Progression.

Mastery Rating

BVanguard
BAssault
AArtillery
CSiege
ACarrier

The Mastery Rating is how well the commander leads each fleet type (Fleet Proficiency). In battle the rating for the fleet's type scales the fleet's attributes: A+ 120%, A 100%, B 85%, C 70%, D 50%.

Formation Mastery

Phalanx 5%, Assault 5%. When the fleet this commander leads uses one of these formations, each ship and commander in the fleet with mastery in it adds 5%, and all of them get that total on their basic attributes, up to 15%. Other formations give no bonus.

Skills

A commander has three Talent Bars. Each tree holds a main skill (up to level 15) and a sub skill (up to level 7). Talent Bars 2 and 3 each offer two trees, and you can only select one talent from the same Talent Bar. Talent Bars 2 and 3 must be unlocked first.

Talent Bar 1

Mutual Strike
Chance 70%

Reduces Armor by 7.5 to 151 for both your wing and the enemy wing.
Armor of your wing will not be reduced if Yana is in the same fleet with Korvin Lears.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
17.5
28
38.5
49.1
59.6
610.1
710.7
811.2
911.7
1012.3
1112.8
1213.3
1313.9
1414.4
1515
RecklessPassive

Then deals damage to enemy wings (DMG Rate: 30% to 60%1, influenced by Offense).

Level Values
LevelValue 1
130%
235%
340%
445%
550%
655%
760%

Talent Bar 2

Suicide Strike
Option ASuicide StrikeCommand

During the first 3 turns of the battle, reduces Armor of all enemy wings by 6 to 121 and has a 50% to 100%2 chance to inflict Delayed Response on the target.

Level Values
LevelValue 1Value 2
1650%
26.454%
36.857%
47.261%
57.764%
68.168%
78.571%
8975%
99.479%
109.882%
1110.286%
1210.789%
1311.193%
1411.596%
1512100%
Strike MasteryPassive

Suicide Strike will additionally reduce Armor of the target by 5.5 to 111.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
15.5
26.4
37.3
48.2
59.2
610.1
711
Scalpel Strike
Option B (unlocks at 10 stars)Scalpel StrikeCommand

Your wings have a 30% to 60%1 chance to gain Excellent Hit for 1 turn each turn, non-stackable. Increases Kinetic damage Critical Chance by 3.8% to 7.5%2, stackable.

Level Values
LevelValue 1Value 2
130%3.8%
232.1%4%
334.3%4.3%
436.4%4.6%
538.6%4.8%
640.7%5.1%
742.9%5.4%
845%5.6%
947.1%5.9%
1049.3%6.2%
1151.4%6.4%
1253.6%6.7%
1355.7%7%
1457.9%7.2%
1560%7.5%
Marksmanship MasteryPassive

Additionally increase the chance by 15% to 30%1.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
115%
217.5%
320%
422.5%
525%
627.5%
730%

Talent Bar 3

Prelude to Destruction
Option APrelude to DestructionCommand

Increases damage dealt by your wings by 22.8% to 45.6%1 and received damage by 2.9% to 5.8%2 in the first 3 turns of the battle.
Your received damage will not be increased if Yana is in the same fleet with Korvin Lears.

Level Values
LevelValue 1Value 2
122.8%2.9%
224.4%3.1%
326%3.3%
427.6%3.5%
529.3%3.7%
630.9%3.9%
732.5%4.1%
834.2%4.4%
935.8%4.6%
1037.4%4.8%
1139%5%
1240.7%5.2%
1342.3%5.4%
1443.9%5.6%
1545.6%5.8%
Final Flame InspirationPassive

Additionally increase damage dealt by 10% to 20%1.

Level Values
LevelValue 1
110%
211.7%
313.3%
415%
516.7%
618.3%
720%
Destruction System
Option B (unlocks at 15 stars)Destruction SystemActive
Chance 26.6% to 40%

Inflicts Short Circuit on an enemy wing for 2 turns.
Initiating Chance: 26.6% to 40%1

Level Values
LevelValue 1Chance
126.6%26.6%
227.6%27.6%
328.6%28.6%
429.5%29.5%
530.5%30.5%
631.4%31.4%
732.4%32.4%
833.3%33.3%
934.3%34.3%
1035.2%35.2%
1136.2%36.2%
1237.1%37.1%
1338.1%38.1%
1439%39%
1540%40%
Weak Point ShotPassive

Deals Kinetic damage to the target if it is already affected by Short Circuit (DMG Rate: 57.5% to 115%1, influenced by Offense).

Level Values
LevelValue 1
157.5%
267.1%
376.7%
486.3%
595.8%
6105.4%
7115%

How To Get

Unlocked by using the item Yana.

Gallente Commanders

CommanderFactionQualityRoleCostOffenseTacticsData Rate
GallenteLegendaryLegendaryDrone621821893
GallenteLegendaryLegendaryAttack Tactics626626654
GallenteLegendaryLegendaryAttack625714588
GallenteLegendaryLegendarySupport Siege418218098
GallenteLegendaryLegendarySupport Defense715426992
GallenteLegendaryLegendaryDefense Support Service728414479
GallenteLegendaryLegendaryAttack Service414728678
Yana
GallenteLegendaryLegendaryAttack426014287
GallenteEpicEpicAttack Service Siege421020541
GallenteEpicEpicTactics Service612023463
GallenteEpicEpicSupport Control520911972
GallenteExcellentExcellent716315853
GallenteExcellentExcellent720610557